Organizational Pipeline - Opening Day 2006
In addition to the Chicago Cubs playing the Reds on Opening Day in Cincinnati on Monday and the Home Opener at Wrigley Field on Friday versus the St. Louis Cardinals, four of the Cubs minor league affiliates start their regular season schedules Thursday and Friday.
Here is the current state of the Cubs organizational pipeline, with the Opening Day rosters for all affiliates now in place:
* bats or throws left
# bats both
CATCHER:
CUBS - Michael Barrett/Henry Blanco
AAA IOWA ñ Geovany Soto/Casey Kopitzke
AA WEST TENN ñ # Jose Reyes/Tony Richie
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ Jacob Fox/* Alan Rick/# Olin Wick
Lo-A PEORIA ñ * Mark Reed/Jake Muyco/Justin Morgan
1st BASE:
CUBS - Derrek Lee/* John Mabry
AAA IOWA- Brandon Sing/Jeff Deardorff
AA WEST TENN ñ Brian Dopirak/* Micah Hoffpauir
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ # Matt Craig
Lo-A PEORIA ñ Ryan Norwood/Alberto Garcia
2nd BASE:
CUBS - * Todd Walker/Jerry Hairston, Jr
AAA IOWAñ * Mike Fontenot
AA WEST TENN ñ * Eric Patterson/Richard Lewis
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ * Nate Spears/Issmael Salas
Lo-A PEORIA - Robinson Chirinos
3rd BASE:
CUBS - Aramis Ramirez
AAA IOWA ñ Casey McGehee
AA WEST TENN ñ * Scott Moore/Gary Cates
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ Jemel Spearman
Lo-A PEORIA ñ Brandon Taylor
SHORTSTOP:
CUBS - Ronny Cedeno/# Neifi Perez
AAA IOWA ñ Ryan Theriot/# Augie Ojeda
AA WEST TENN ñ Carlos Rojas
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ Joe Simokaitis/# Danny Gonzalez
Lo-A PEORIA ñ * Dylan Johnston/Luis Rivera
LEFT-FIELD:
CUBS - Matt Murton/* Freddie Bynum
AAA IOWA ñ Michael Restovich/
AA WEST TENN ñ Luis Montanez
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ * Jeff Culpepper
Lo-A PEORIA ñ * Johnny Defendis/Jesus Valdez
CENTER-FIELD:
CUBS - * Juan Pierre/# Angel Pagan
AAA IOWA ñ * Felix Pie
AA WEST TENN ñ Chris Walker
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ * Sam Fuld
Lo-A PEORIA ñ * Davy Gregg
RIGHT-FIELD:
CUBS - * Jacque Jones
AAA IOWA ñ Jamal Strong/* Buck Coats
AA WEST TENN - * Adam Greenberg
Hi-A DAYTONA ñ Ryan Harvey/* Nic Jackson
Lo-A PEORIA - # Matt Ciaramella
STARTING ROTATION:
CUBS
Carlos Zambrano
Greg Maddux
* Glendon Rusch
* Sean Marshall
Jerome Williams
INJURY REHAB:
Kerry Wood (shoulder/knee)
Mark Prior (shoulder)
Wade Miller (shoulder)
AAA IOWA
* Rich Hill
Angel Guzman
Jae-Kuk Ryu
* Raul Valdes
* Les Walrond
AA WEST TENN
Carlos Marmol
Juan Mateo
Randy Wells
David Cash
* J. R. Mathes
Hi-A DAYTONA
Sean Gallagher
Grant Johnson
Mark Holliman
Justin Berg
* Luke Hagerty
Lo-A PEORIA
* Donald Veal
Mike Billek
* Jesus Yepez
Todd Blackford
Mitch Atkins
BULLPEN:
CUBS
Ryan Dempster (closer)
* Scott Eyre
Bob Howry
Scott Williamson
* Will Ohman
Michael Wuertz
AAA IOWA
David Aardsma (closer)
Roberto Novoa
Bobby Brownlie
* Mark Watson
Andy Shipman
Brandon Emanuel
* Ryan O'Malley
AA WEST TENN
* Clay Rapada (closer)
Thomas Atlee
Federico Baez
* Carmen Pignatiello
Lincoln Holdzkom
* Paul Schappert
Rocky Cherry
Hi-A DAYTONA
Adalberto Mendez (closer)
* Chris Shaver
Angelo Burrows
* Carlos Vasquez
Jonathan Hunton
Matt Weber
* Carlos Perez
Lo-A PEORIA
Mike Phelps (closer)
* Edward Campusano
Jesse Estrada
Jeff Teasley
* Tim Layden
Matt Avery
Roberto Sotolongo (Cuban defector/no stats available)
Comments